County Summaries

Here is a table showing toxins in lakes by counties. You can custom sort the table by selecting the collumn header.

CountyParameterNumber of
Samples
Number of
Exceedings
Number of
Lakes Exceeded
Number of
Lakes Sampled
From
Year
To
Year
AdamsAnatoxin-a100120212021
AdamsCylindrospermopsin100120212021
AdamsMicrocystin100120212021
AdamsSaxitoxin100120212021
BentonAnatoxin-a40321120172021
BentonCylindrospermopsin900420202021
BentonMicrocystin1300620172021
BentonSaxitoxin600420202021
ChelanAnatoxin-a1311220142021
ChelanCylindrospermopsin600120182021
ChelanMicrocystin1961220142021
ChelanSaxitoxin600120182021
ClallamAnatoxin-a1000320132019
ClallamCylindrospermopsin400220182019
ClallamMicrocystin1111420092019
ClallamSaxitoxin400220182019
ClarkAnatoxin-a22474720092021
ClarkCylindrospermopsin2600520142021
ClarkMicrocystin236493720072021
ClarkSaxitoxin2600520142021
ColumbiaAnatoxin-a300120122021
ColumbiaCylindrospermopsin100120212021
ColumbiaMicrocystin411120122021
CowlitzAnatoxin-a4400320092021
CowlitzCylindrospermopsin2200320162021
CowlitzMicrocystin6500420082021
CowlitzSaxitoxin400220192021
DouglasAnatoxin-a173771420092021
DouglasMicrocystin17711420072021
FerryAnatoxin-a411220132021
FerryCylindrospermopsin200120202021
FerryMicrocystin400220132021
FerrySaxitoxin200120202021
FranklinAnatoxin-a50001020152021
FranklinCylindrospermopsin300220202021
FranklinMicrocystin54181320152021
FranklinSaxitoxin300220202021
GarfieldAnatoxin-a200120212021
GarfieldCylindrospermopsin200120212021
GarfieldMicrocystin200120212021
GrantAnatoxin-a2500920172021
GrantCylindrospermopsin1000420182021
GrantMicrocystin19382132220072021
GrantSaxitoxin1000420182021
Grays HarborAnatoxin-a1900420092021
Grays HarborCylindrospermopsin500320192021
Grays HarborMicrocystin3572620082021
Grays HarborSaxitoxin500320192021
IslandAnatoxin-a111363820092021
IslandCylindrospermopsin1800420132021
IslandMicrocystin133293920072021
IslandSaxitoxin2100420122021
JeffersonAnatoxin-a4999221420092021
JeffersonCylindrospermopsin1300520182021
JeffersonMicrocystin5932741620072021
JeffersonSaxitoxin1300520182021
KingAnatoxin-a49461568820092021
KingCylindrospermopsin75003720092021
KingMicrocystin7503266339420072021
KingSaxitoxin87004120092021
KitsapAnatoxin-a7442920092021
KitsapCylindrospermopsin900520132021
KitsapMicrocystin1632631320072021
KitsapSaxitoxin1300720122021
KittitasAnatoxin-a1900620122021
KittitasCylindrospermopsin700520182021
KittitasMicrocystin2151620122021
KittitasSaxitoxin800520182021
KlickitatAnatoxin-a4332820092021
KlickitatCylindrospermopsin500420182021
KlickitatMicrocystin49103820092021
KlickitatSaxitoxin400320182021
LewisAnatoxin-a500220092020
LewisCylindrospermopsin200120202020
LewisMicrocystin1200320072020
LewisSaxitoxin200120202020
LincolnAnatoxin-a300220152017
LincolnMicrocystin411320112017
MasonAnatoxin-a27001220122021
MasonCylindrospermopsin600620182021
MasonMicrocystin33001220072021
MasonSaxitoxin600620182021
OkanoganAnatoxin-a811420112020
OkanoganCylindrospermopsin300220142019
OkanoganMicrocystin1311520072020
OkanoganSaxitoxin300220142019
PacificAnatoxin-a500320152021
PacificCylindrospermopsin200220192021
PacificMicrocystin511320152021
PacificSaxitoxin200220192021
Pend OreilleAnatoxin-a100120122012
Pend OreilleMicrocystin100120122012
PierceAnatoxin-a7183253020092021
PierceCylindrospermopsin63001320092020
PierceMicrocystin1093367173520072021
PierceSaxitoxin98111920092020
San JuanAnatoxin-a500120192021
San JuanCylindrospermopsin300120192021
San JuanMicrocystin931120192021
San JuanSaxitoxin300120192021
SkagitAnatoxin-a1161521220102021
SkagitCylindrospermopsin1100820122021
SkagitMicrocystin1292631320102021
SkagitSaxitoxin1200920122021
SkamaniaAnatoxin-a300220172019
SkamaniaCylindrospermopsin100120192019
SkamaniaMicrocystin300220172019
SkamaniaSaxitoxin100120192019
SnohomishAnatoxin-a485002620092021
SnohomishCylindrospermopsin59001620092021
SnohomishMicrocystin593101102820072021
SnohomishSaxitoxin60001620092021
SpokaneAnatoxin-a60411420092021
SpokaneCylindrospermopsin1500920162021
SpokaneMicrocystin842051620082021
SpokaneSaxitoxin1600820102021
StevensAnatoxin-a500320122021
StevensCylindrospermopsin300320122021
StevensMicrocystin700320092021
StevensSaxitoxin300320122021
ThurstonAnatoxin-a5342552120092021
ThurstonCylindrospermopsin108001520122021
ThurstonMicrocystin6559492220082021
ThurstonSaxitoxin150001620122021
Thurston CountyAnatoxin-a400120162021
Thurston CountyCylindrospermopsin300120162021
Thurston CountyMicrocystin400120162021
Thurston CountySaxitoxin300120162021
Walla WallaAnatoxin-a1200420152021
Walla WallaCylindrospermopsin400320192021
Walla WallaMicrocystin1411520082021
Walla WallaSaxitoxin100120192019
WhatcomAnatoxin-a54311220102021
WhatcomCylindrospermopsin800620182021
WhatcomMicrocystin561631220102021
WhatcomSaxitoxin1100620102021
WhitmanAnatoxin-a911220142021
WhitmanCylindrospermopsin400220142020
WhitmanMicrocystin931220142021
WhitmanSaxitoxin400220142020
YakimaAnatoxin-a100120142014
YakimaMicrocystin100120142014

Links to external sites do not constitute endorsements by King County. By visiting this and other King County web pages, you expressly agree to be bound by terms and conditions of the site. For questions on the Freshwater Algae Program please contact . For questions on the content or functionality of the site please contact . For information or concerns about a current Algal Bloom please contact your local Health Department.

© 2012 King County