County Summaries

Here is a table showing toxins in lakes by counties. You can custom sort the table by selecting the collumn header.

CountyParameterNumber of
Samples
Number of
Exceedings
Number of
Lakes Exceeded
Number of
Lakes Sampled
From
Year
To
Year
AdamsAnatoxin-a100120212021
AdamsCylindrospermopsin100120212021
AdamsMicrocystin100120212021
AdamsSaxitoxin100120212021
BentonAnatoxin-a68421020172022
BentonCylindrospermopsin1500520202021
BentonMicrocystin2200620172022
BentonSaxitoxin900520202021
ChelanAnatoxin-a1411220142022
ChelanCylindrospermopsin600120182021
ChelanMicrocystin2061220142022
ChelanSaxitoxin600120182021
ClallamAnatoxin-a1000320132019
ClallamCylindrospermopsin400220182019
ClallamMicrocystin1111420092019
ClallamSaxitoxin400220182019
ClarkAnatoxin-a27284720092022
ClarkCylindrospermopsin2900520142022
ClarkMicrocystin289603720072022
ClarkSaxitoxin2700520142022
ColumbiaAnatoxin-a300120122021
ColumbiaCylindrospermopsin100120212021
ColumbiaMicrocystin411120122021
ColumbiaSaxitoxin100120212021
CowlitzAnatoxin-a4600320092022
CowlitzCylindrospermopsin2300320162022
CowlitzMicrocystin6700420082022
CowlitzSaxitoxin700220192021
DouglasAnatoxin-a177801420092022
DouglasCylindrospermopsin100120222022
DouglasMicrocystin18111420072022
DouglasSaxitoxin100120222022
FerryAnatoxin-a411220132021
FerryCylindrospermopsin200120202021
FerryMicrocystin400220132021
FerrySaxitoxin200120202021
FranklinAnatoxin-a74001120152022
FranklinCylindrospermopsin600420202022
FranklinMicrocystin67192720152022
FranklinSaxitoxin500420202022
GarfieldAnatoxin-a200120212021
GarfieldCylindrospermopsin200120212021
GarfieldMicrocystin200120212021
GrantAnatoxin-a29001020172022
GrantCylindrospermopsin1100420182022
GrantMicrocystin25788132320072022
GrantSaxitoxin1100420182022
Grays HarborAnatoxin-a2000520092022
Grays HarborCylindrospermopsin600420192022
Grays HarborMicrocystin3672620082022
Grays HarborSaxitoxin500320192021
IslandAnatoxin-a120373820092022
IslandCylindrospermopsin2200420132022
IslandMicrocystin143313920072022
IslandSaxitoxin2200420122022
JeffersonAnatoxin-a5189421420092022
JeffersonCylindrospermopsin1400520182022
JeffersonMicrocystin6122941620072022
JeffersonSaxitoxin1300520182021
KingAnatoxin-a54751669120092022
KingCylindrospermopsin100004820092022
KingMicrocystin8033267339620072022
KingSaxitoxin101004520092022
KitsapAnatoxin-a7742920092022
KitsapCylindrospermopsin1000520132022
KitsapMicrocystin1662731320072022
KitsapSaxitoxin1300720122021
KittitasAnatoxin-a2400820122022
KittitasCylindrospermopsin900720182022
KittitasMicrocystin2651820122022
KittitasSaxitoxin800520182021
KlickitatAnatoxin-a5132820092022
KlickitatCylindrospermopsin700420182022
KlickitatMicrocystin57103820092022
KlickitatSaxitoxin400320182021
LewisAnatoxin-a600320092022
LewisCylindrospermopsin300220202022
LewisMicrocystin1300420072022
LewisSaxitoxin200120202020
LincolnAnatoxin-a300220152017
LincolnMicrocystin411320112017
MasonAnatoxin-a28001320122022
MasonCylindrospermopsin600620182021
MasonMicrocystin34001320072022
MasonSaxitoxin600620182021
OkanoganAnatoxin-a911520112022
OkanoganCylindrospermopsin400320142022
OkanoganMicrocystin1411620072022
OkanoganSaxitoxin400320142022
PacificAnatoxin-a600320152022
PacificCylindrospermopsin300220192022
PacificMicrocystin611320152022
PacificSaxitoxin200220192021
Pend OreilleAnatoxin-a100120122012
Pend OreilleMicrocystin100120122012
PierceAnatoxin-a7463253120092022
PierceCylindrospermopsin69001620092022
PierceMicrocystin1122370173620072022
PierceSaxitoxin104112020092022
San JuanAnatoxin-a900220192022
San JuanCylindrospermopsin400220192022
San JuanMicrocystin1331220192022
San JuanSaxitoxin400220192022
SkagitAnatoxin-a1361621220102022
SkagitCylindrospermopsin1200820122022
SkagitMicrocystin1492931320102022
SkagitSaxitoxin1400920122022
SkamaniaAnatoxin-a400320172022
SkamaniaCylindrospermopsin200220192022
SkamaniaMicrocystin400320172022
SkamaniaSaxitoxin100120192019
SnohomishAnatoxin-a496002520092022
SnohomishCylindrospermopsin62001620092022
SnohomishMicrocystin606102112820072022
SnohomishSaxitoxin63001620092022
SpokaneAnatoxin-a60411420092021
SpokaneCylindrospermopsin1500920162021
SpokaneMicrocystin842051620082021
SpokaneSaxitoxin1700820102021
StevensAnatoxin-a500320122021
StevensCylindrospermopsin300320122021
StevensMicrocystin700320092021
StevensSaxitoxin300320122021
ThurstonAnatoxin-a5522552120092022
ThurstonCylindrospermopsin112001520122022
ThurstonMicrocystin6789792220082022
ThurstonSaxitoxin151001620122021
Thurston CountyAnatoxin-a400120162021
Thurston CountyCylindrospermopsin300120162021
Thurston CountyMicrocystin400120162021
Thurston CountySaxitoxin300120162021
Walla WallaAnatoxin-a2821420152022
Walla WallaCylindrospermopsin700420192022
Walla WallaMicrocystin30111520082022
Walla WallaSaxitoxin600420192021
WhatcomAnatoxin-a68611320102022
WhatcomCylindrospermopsin1100620182022
WhatcomMicrocystin701931320102022
WhatcomSaxitoxin1200620102022
WhitmanAnatoxin-a1111220142022
WhitmanCylindrospermopsin500220142021
WhitmanMicrocystin1131220142022
WhitmanSaxitoxin500220142021
YakimaAnatoxin-a100120142014
YakimaMicrocystin100120142014

Links to external sites do not constitute endorsements by King County. By visiting this and other King County web pages, you expressly agree to be bound by terms and conditions of the site. For questions on the Freshwater Algae Program please contact . For questions on the content or functionality of the site please contact . For information or concerns about a current Algal Bloom please contact your local Health Department.

© 2012 King County