County Summaries

Here is a table showing toxins in lakes by counties. You can custom sort the table by selecting the collumn header.

CountyParameterNumber of
Samples
Number of
Exceedings
Number of
Lakes Exceeded
Number of
Lakes Sampled
From
Year
To
Year
BentonAnatoxin-a300220172020
BentonCylindrospermopsin100120202020
BentonMicrocystin300220172020
BentonSaxitoxin100120202020
ChelanAnatoxin-a1211220142021
ChelanCylindrospermopsin600120182021
ChelanMicrocystin1861220142021
ChelanSaxitoxin500120182020
ClallamAnatoxin-a1000320132019
ClallamCylindrospermopsin400220182019
ClallamMicrocystin1111420092019
ClallamSaxitoxin400220182019
ClarkAnatoxin-a19274720092021
ClarkCylindrospermopsin2200520142021
ClarkMicrocystin204363720072021
ClarkSaxitoxin2000520142020
ColumbiaAnatoxin-a200120122012
ColumbiaMicrocystin311120122012
CowlitzAnatoxin-a3700220092021
CowlitzCylindrospermopsin1700220162021
CowlitzMicrocystin5700320082021
CowlitzSaxitoxin200120192019
DouglasAnatoxin-a172771420092021
DouglasMicrocystin17611420072021
FerryAnatoxin-a211220132020
FerryCylindrospermopsin100120202020
FerryMicrocystin200220132020
FerrySaxitoxin100120202020
FranklinAnatoxin-a2400120152021
FranklinCylindrospermopsin200120202021
FranklinMicrocystin45171120152021
FranklinSaxitoxin200120202021
GrantAnatoxin-a2400820172020
GrantCylindrospermopsin900320182020
GrantMicrocystin18777122120072020
GrantSaxitoxin900320182020
Grays HarborAnatoxin-a1900420092021
Grays HarborCylindrospermopsin500320192021
Grays HarborMicrocystin3572620082021
Grays HarborSaxitoxin500320192021
IslandAnatoxin-a100343820092021
IslandCylindrospermopsin1800420132021
IslandMicrocystin122223920072021
IslandSaxitoxin2000420122021
JeffersonAnatoxin-a4879221420092021
JeffersonCylindrospermopsin1200520182021
JeffersonMicrocystin5802441620072021
JeffersonSaxitoxin1000520182021
KingAnatoxin-a45961568520092021
KingCylindrospermopsin72003420092021
KingMicrocystin7142255339120072021
KingSaxitoxin84003920092021
KitsapAnatoxin-a7342820092021
KitsapCylindrospermopsin800420132021
KitsapMicrocystin1622631220072021
KitsapSaxitoxin1200620122021
KittitasAnatoxin-a1200320122021
KittitasCylindrospermopsin400220182021
KittitasMicrocystin1441320122021
KittitasSaxitoxin300120182020
KlickitatAnatoxin-a3422620092021
KlickitatCylindrospermopsin500420182021
KlickitatMicrocystin4083620092021
KlickitatSaxitoxin300220182020
LewisAnatoxin-a500220092020
LewisCylindrospermopsin200120202020
LewisMicrocystin1200320072020
LewisSaxitoxin200120202020
LincolnAnatoxin-a300220152017
LincolnMicrocystin411320112017
MasonAnatoxin-a26001220122021
MasonCylindrospermopsin600620182021
MasonMicrocystin32001220072021
MasonSaxitoxin600620182021
OkanoganAnatoxin-a811420112020
OkanoganCylindrospermopsin300220142019
OkanoganMicrocystin1311520072020
OkanoganSaxitoxin300220142019
PacificAnatoxin-a500320152021
PacificCylindrospermopsin200220192021
PacificMicrocystin511320152021
PacificSaxitoxin200220192021
Pend OreilleAnatoxin-a100120122012
Pend OreilleMicrocystin100120122012
PierceAnatoxin-a7003253020092021
PierceCylindrospermopsin63001320092020
PierceMicrocystin1069351173520072021
PierceSaxitoxin98111920092020
San JuanAnatoxin-a300120192019
San JuanCylindrospermopsin200120192019
San JuanMicrocystin300120192019
San JuanSaxitoxin200120192019
SkagitAnatoxin-a1031121120102021
SkagitCylindrospermopsin800720122021
SkagitMicrocystin1161921120102021
SkagitSaxitoxin800720122020
SkamaniaAnatoxin-a300220172019
SkamaniaCylindrospermopsin100120192019
SkamaniaMicrocystin300220172019
SkamaniaSaxitoxin100120192019
SnohomishAnatoxin-a479002520092021
SnohomishCylindrospermopsin56001520092021
SnohomishMicrocystin587101102720072021
SnohomishSaxitoxin55001520092021
SpokaneAnatoxin-a46411120092021
SpokaneCylindrospermopsin1100620162021
SpokaneMicrocystin681751320082021
SpokaneSaxitoxin1100620102021
StevensAnatoxin-a400220122021
StevensCylindrospermopsin200220122021
StevensMicrocystin600220092021
StevensSaxitoxin100120122012
ThurstonAnatoxin-a5202442020092021
ThurstonCylindrospermopsin104001420122021
ThurstonMicrocystin6248992120082021
ThurstonSaxitoxin142001520122021
Thurston CountyAnatoxin-a300120162018
Thurston CountyCylindrospermopsin200120162017
Thurston CountyMicrocystin300120162018
Thurston CountySaxitoxin200120162017
Walla WallaAnatoxin-a700220152019
Walla WallaCylindrospermopsin100120192019
Walla WallaMicrocystin911320082019
Walla WallaSaxitoxin100120192019
WhatcomAnatoxin-a52211220102021
WhatcomCylindrospermopsin800620182021
WhatcomMicrocystin541531220102021
WhatcomSaxitoxin1000620102021
WhitmanAnatoxin-a811220142020
WhitmanCylindrospermopsin400220142020
WhitmanMicrocystin831220142020
WhitmanSaxitoxin400220142020
YakimaAnatoxin-a100120142014
YakimaMicrocystin100120142014

Links to external sites do not constitute endorsements by King County. By visiting this and other King County web pages, you expressly agree to be bound by terms and conditions of the site. For questions on the Freshwater Algae Program please contact . For questions on the content or functionality of the site please contact . For information or concerns about a current Algal Bloom please contact your local Health Department.

© 2012 King County